Cables for use with fibre optic video extenders

These Fibre Optic cables have been prepared for use with Opticis DVI, HDMI and Displayport video extenders, although they will work well with other data applications. Standard optical cables are available in a range of sizes between 10m and 500m, but custom lengths up to 30km can also be made to order.

Connectors are numbered and colour coded to prevent confusion when installing. All cables meet the requirements of ISO/IEC 11801 and are UL approved.

Fibre Optic Cable Selection Table

Part Number Fibre Type Connectors Cores
SSMS Multi-mode SC-SC 1
LLMD Multi-mode LC-LC 2
LLMQ Multi-mode LC-LC 4
LLSD Single-mode LC-LC 2

Features

  • Complete cable assembly
  • Range of standard cable lengths
  • ST or LC connectors
  • 1, 2 or 4 core
  • Single-mode and multi-mode
  • UL certified
  • LLMD Fibre Optic Cable

    Multi mode duplex (2 core) LC - LC fibre optic patch cord

    LLMD-625-30 Whole
  • LLMQ Fibre Optic Cable

    Multi-mode 4 core LC - LC fibre optic breakout cable

    Fibre optic breakout cable with LC connectors
  • LLSD Fibre Optic Cable

    Single-mode duplex (2 core) LC - LC fibre optic distribution cable

    Fibre optic distribution cable with LC connectors
  • SSMS Fibre Optic Cable

    Multi-mode 1-Core SC - SC fibre optic patch cord

    Fibre optic patchcord with SC connectors

Compare

LLMD-625-30 Whole Fibre optic breakout cable with LC connectors Fibre optic distribution cable with LC connectors Fibre optic patchcord with SC connectors
LLMD Fibre Optic Cable LLMQ Fibre Optic Cable LLSD Fibre Optic Cable SSMS Fibre Optic Cable
Standard Length 100m
10m
200m
20m
300m
30m
400m
40m
500m
50m
70m
100m
10m
200m
20m
300m
30m
400m
40m
500m
50m
70m
100m
10m
200m
20m
300m
30m
400m
40m
500m
50m
70m
100m
10m
20m
30m
40m
50m
60m
70m
80m
90m
Fibre Type Multi-mode Multi-mode Single-mode Multi-mode
Connectors LC-LC LC-LC LC-LC SC-SC
Cores 2-Core 4-Core 2-Core 1-Core