Opticis M1-201SA-TR

Fiber Only Detachable Module

Linkedin Twitter Google+

Key Features
  • Transmits DVI signals over fibre optic cable
  • Range up to 500m
  • Supports WUXGA (1920 x 1200) @ 60Hz
  • Self EDID programming feature
  • Uses pair of duplex LC Multi-mode fibres
Buy Online
Part Number Weight Pack Qty Code Price (Ex VAT) Stock
DSA-12PFA-05-FUK 050200 UK power supply 5V 2A Replacement 5V, 2A power supply (Spare part)
DSA-12PFA-05-FUK 050200. UK BS1363 (type G) plug
120g 1 32689 1+ £10.00 Yes (47)

Place your order before 2pm to select next day delivery. In a hurry? pre 10:30am delivery also available.


For installation passing through conduits.

M1-201SA is designed for installation in sites passing through conduits by taking LC receptacle with the detachable cables, very common requirement in the fiber-optic communication market. To achieve this, the product adopts two duplex LC patch cord fibers to transmit 4 channels graphic data.Instead of the real DDC connection, M1-201SA Offers OPTICIS unique self EDID programming feature, detecting EDID from a display and restoring to an EEPROM in the transmitter just by plugging to the display without any physical DDC connection.

In addition, modules can be used to provide electrical isolation between the graphic source and display ends. Two AC/DC power adaptors are included if DC power is not available from video cards.

For Fibre Optic cables suitable for this product please click here . 1xLLMQ-625BO or 1xLLMQ-625DT fibre optic cables are particularly suited for the M1-201SA-TR.

  • Compact size
  • Easy and simple installation
  • Reads and restores the targeted EDID in the transmitter (Self-EDID)
  • Provides Power, Status (Signal transmission in transmitter and signal detection in receiver) LED indicators
  • Auto-power switching
  • Supports up to WUXGA (1920x1200), 60Hz
  • Supports bit rate up to 1.65Gbps/ch
  • Uncompressed DVI signal up to 500m (1640ft) over a pair of duplex LC multi-mode fiber
  • Operating temperature: 0 to 50°C
  • Storage temperature: -30 to 70°C
  • Input power: +5V 1A
  • Size (WDH): 39 x 59 x 15mm
Related Products